Monday, January 31, 2011

Jérémy Roy Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Jérémy Roy
Nickname:

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Albert Timmer Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Albert Timmer
Nickname:
(© Skil - Shimano)

Yukihiro Doi Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Yukihiro Doi
Nickname:
(© Skil - Shimano)

Kenny van Hummel Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Kenny van Hummel
Nickname: Kenny

Koen de Kort Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Koen de Kort
Nickname:


Thomas Bonnin Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Thomas Bonnin
Nickname: Tom
Photo: Courtesy Marcel Segessemann

Marcel Kittel Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Marcel Kittel

One of the best Sprinter in the world, Marcel Kittel is a very talented racing professional road racing since 2011
2015 was a low year with sickness and bad lucks.
However, by joining Etixx - Quick Step Team in 2016 Marcel Kittel is back to top performance.

PureBlack Racing Cycling Team 2011

This is the newest kid on the UCI Continental road team for 2011, the International Cycling Union (UCI) has registered the New Zealand PureBlack Racing.
The Team PureBlack Racing aim to race the 2012 Australia Tour Down Uner and the Tour de France in 2015, but for 2011 the team will race Oceania and USA races.

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Andrea Guardini Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Andrea Guardini
Nickname: Mr Langkawi
Andrea Guardini is a professional road cycling racer born in italy.

Malaysia Tour de Langkawi 2011 Route, Stages and Teams

Tour de Langkawi 2011 (January 23rd - February 1st) held in beautiful Malaysia.
Le Tour de Langkawi 2011 is organized by the Youth and Sports Ministry of Malaysia together with the Malaysian National Cycling Federation. The 2011 Tour is scheduled to be held from 23rd January to 1st February covers a total distance of 1315.4 kms with 10 stages, starting in magnificient Langkawi Island and ending at Dataran Merdeka, Kuala Lumpur.

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Paris - Nice 2011 Teams Start List and Stages Details

The 2011 Paris-Nice 69th edition on 06-13 March will be competed by the 18 Pro Tour teams and 4 Wild Card offered to Bretagne-Schuller, Cofidis, Europcar and FDJ (4 french teams) Geox - TMC didn't get invited.
The last stage is going to be the most interresting with the Col de la Mure
8 stages:

6 of March: Stage 1: Houdan - Houdan (154.5kms)
Stage 1 Winner: 103 DE GENDT Thomas (BEL) / Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team (NED)

7 of March: Stage 2: Montfort L'amaury - Amilly (198.5kms)
Stage 2 Winner Greg Hendersen (NZ) / Team Sky
Overall leader: DE GENDT Thomas (BEL) / Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team (NED)

8 of March: Stage 3: Cosne-sur-Loire - Nuit-Saint-George (202,5kms)
Stage 3 Winner: GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS) / HTC-Highroad (USA)
Overall Leader: GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS) / HTC-Highroad (USA)

Stage 4: Creche-sur-Saone - Belleville (191kms)
Stage Winner: 181 VOECKLER Thomas (FRA) / Europcar
Overall leader: DE GENDT Thomas (BEL) / Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team (NED)

Stage 5: Saint-Symphorien - Vernoux-en-Vivarais (194kms)
Stage 5 Winner: 85 KLÖDEN Andreas (GER) / Team RadioShack (USA)
Overall Leader: 85 KLÖDEN Andreas (GER) / Team RadioShack (USA)

11 of March: Stage 6: Rognes - Aix-en-Provence (27kms Individual TT)
Stage 6 Winner: 21 MARTIN Tony (GER)/ HTC-Highroad (USA)
Overall Leader: 21 MARTIN Tony (GER)/ HTC-Highroad (USA)

Stage 7: Brignoles - Biot (215.5kms)
Stage 7 Winner: 72 DI GREGORIO Rémy / Pro Team Astana (KAZ)
Overall Leader: 21 MARTIN Tony (GER)/ HTC-Highroad (USA)

13 of March: Stage 8: Nice - Nice (124kms)



Rabobank Cycling Team (NED)
1 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon (ESP)
2 GARATE Juan Manuel (ESP)
3 MOLLEMA Bauke (NED)
4 NIERMANN Grischa (GER)
5 TEN DAM Laurens (NED)
6 TJALLINGII Maarten (NED)
7 VAN EMDEN Jos (NED)
8 WEENING Pieter (NED)

Garmin-Cervélo (USA)
11 HESJEDAL Ryder (CAN)
12 HAUSSLER Heinrich (AUS)
13 LE MEVEL Christophe (FRA)
14 LLOYD Daniel (GBR)
15 MAASKANT Martijn (NED)
16 RASCH Gabriel (NOR)
17 TALANSKY Andrew (USA)
18 VAN SUMMEREN Johan (BEL)

HTC-Highroad (USA)
21 MARTIN Tony (GER)
22 BAK Lars Ytting (DEN)
23 GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS)
24 PATE Danny (USA)
25 RASMUSSEN Alex (DEN)
26 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin (BLR)
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA)
28 VELITS Martin (SVK)

Sky ProCycling (GBR)
31 WIGGINS Bradley (GBR)
32 GERRANS Simon (AUS)
33 HENDERSON Greg (NZL)
34 HUNT Jeremy (GBR)
35 ROGERS Michael (AUS)
36 THOMAS Geraint (GBR)
37 URAN URAN Rigoberto (COL)
38 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier (ESP)

AG2R (FRA)
41 ROCHE Nicolas (IRL)
42 BOUET Maxime (FRA)
43 DUPONT Hubert (FRA)
44 KADRI Blel (FRA)
45 MINARD Sébastien (FRA)
46 PERAUD Jean-Christophe (FRA)
47 RAVARD Anthony (FRA)
48 RIBLON Christophe (FRA)

Movistar Team (ESP)
51 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan (ESP)
52 GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente (ESP)
53 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo (ESP)
54 LOPEZ GARCIA David (ESP)
55 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio (ESP)
56 PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ Luis (ESP)
57 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin (ESP)
58 TONDO VOLPINI Xavier (ESP)

Omega Pharma-Lotto (BEL)
61 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen (BEL)
62 BAKELANDTS Jan (BEL)
63 DE CLERCQ Bart (BEL)
64 DE GREEF Francis (BEL)
65 PUJOL MUNOZ Oscar (ESP)
66 ROELANDTS Jurgen (BEL)
67 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen (BEL)
68 VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN)

Pro Team Astana (KAZ)
71 VINOKOUROV Alexandre (KAZ)
72 DI GREGORIO Rémy (FRA)
73 FOFONOV Dmitriy (KAZ)
74 GRIVKO Andriy (UKR)
75 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik (SWE)
76 KISERLOVSKI Robert (CRO)
77 KREUZIGER Roman (CZE)
78 VAITKUS Tomas (LTU)

Team RadioShack (USA)
81 BRAJKOVIC Janez (SLO)
82 BUSCHE Matthew (USA)
83 HUNTER Robert (RSA)
84 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel (ESP)
85 KLÖDEN Andreas (GER)
86 LEIPHEIMER Levi (USA)
87 LEQUATRE Geoffroy (FRA)
88 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira (POR)

FDJ
91 FEDRIGO Pierrick (FRA)
92 CASAR Sandy (FRA)
93 JEANNESSON Arnold (FRA)
94 OFFREDO Yoann (FRA)
95 PAURIOL Rémi (FRA)
96 PINEAU Cédric (FRA)
97 ROY Jérémy (FRA)
98 VICHOT Arthur (FRA)

Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team (NED)
101 FEILLU Romain (FRA)
102 CARRARA Matteo (ITA)
103 DE GENDT Thomas (BEL)
104 DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL)
105 LAGUTIN Sergey (UZB)
106 LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL)
107 RUIJGH Rob (NED)
108 WESTRA Lieuwe (NED)

Liquigas-Cannondale (ITA)
111 SAGAN Peter SVK
112 AGNOLI Valerio (ITA)
113 CAPECCHI Eros (ITA)
114 FINETTO Mauro (ITA)
115 KOREN Kristijan (SLO)
116 NERZ Dominik (GER)
117 PATERSKI Maciej (POL)
118 PONZI Simone (ITA)

Saxo Bank SunGard (DEN)
121 PORTE Richie (AUS)
122 CHRISTENSEN Mads (DEN)
123 DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
124 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian (ARG)
125 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin (ESP)
126 SÖRENSEN Chris (DEN)
127 SÖRENSEN Nicki (DEN)
128 VANDBORG Brian (DEN)

Team Leopard (LUX)
131 SCHLECK Frank (LUX)
132 FEILLU Brice (FRA)
133 FUGLSANG Jakob (DEN)
134 GERDEMANN Linus (GER)
135 MONFORT Maxime (BEL)
136 PIRES Bruno (POR)
137 VOIGT Jens (GER)
138 WEYLANDT Wouter (BEL)

Cofidis
141 MONCOUTIE David (FRA)
142 BUFFAZ Mickaël (FRA)
143 DUMOULIN Samuel (FRA)
144 EL FARES Julien (FRA)
145 GALLOPIN Tony (FRA)
146 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel (ESP)
147 TAARAMAE Rein (EST)
148 VALENTIN Tristan (FRA)

Katusha (RUS)
151 GUSEV Vladimir (RUS)
152 BRUTT Pavel (RUS)
153 GALIMZYANOV Denis (RUS)
154 HOSTE Leif (BEL)
155 IVANOV Serguei (RUS)
156 TROFIMOV Yury (RUS)
157 TRUSOV Nikolay (RUS)
158 VORGANOV Eduard (RUS)

BMC Racing Team (USA)
161 MOINARD Amaël (FRA)
162 BOOKWALTER Brent (USA)
163 EIJSSEN Yannick (BEL)
164 KROON Karsten (NED)
165 LOUDER Jeffry (USA)
166 MORABITO Steve (SUI)
167 SANTAROMITA Ivan (ITA)
168 WYSS Danilo (SUI)

Quick Step Cycling Team (BEL)
171 CHAVANEL Sylvain (FRA)
173 DE WEERT Kevin (BEL)
174 MAES Nikolas (BEL)
175 PINEAU Jérôme (FRA)
176 REDA Francesco (ITA)
177 STAUFF Andreas (GER)
178 STEEGMANS Gert (BEL)

Europcar(FRA)
181 VOECKLER Thomas (FRA)
182 GAUDIN Damien (FRA)
183 GAUTIER Cyril (FRA)
184 JEROME Vincent (FRA)
185 PICHOT Alexandre (FRA)
186 QUEMENEUR Perrig (FRA)
187 ROLLAND Pierre (FRA)
188 TURGOT Sébastien (FRA)

Euskaltel-Euskadi (ESP)
191 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel (ESP)
193 CAZAUX Pierre (FRA)
194 ISASI FLORES Inaki (ESP)
195 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka (ESP)
196 SICARD Romain (FRA)
197 URTASUN PEREZ Pablo (ESP)
198 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka (ESP)

Lampre-ISD (ITA)
201 BOLE Grega (SLO)
202 BONO Matteo (ITA)
203 GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA)
204 KVACHUK Oleksandr (UKR)
205 RIGHI Daniele (ITA)
206 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro (ITA)
207 SPILAK Simon (SLO)
208 ULISSI Diego (ITA)

Bretagne-Schuller
211 VACHON Florian (FRA)
212 BERTHOU Eric (FRA)
213 CALZATI Sylvain (FRA)
214 DELPECH Jean-Luc (FRA)
215 DION Renaud (FRA)
216 GUILLOU Florian (FRA)
217 HARDY Romain (FRA)
218 MALACARNE Gael (FRA)

The 2011 UCI Pro Tour Calendar

Tirreno Adriatico 2011 - 20 Teams Start List and Stages details

This 2011 09-15 March Italy famous primavera race Tirreno Adriatico will be raced by the 18 UCI Pro Teams and 2 Continental Pro teams, Acqua & Sapone, in which the 2010 winner Stefano Garzelli is member and Farnese Vini.

Stage 1 Wednesday, March 9, 16.8 km, Marina di Carrara
Stage 1 Winner: Lars Boom (NED/Rabobank)

Stage 2 Thursday, March 10, 202 km, Carrara → Indicatore (Arezzo)
Stage 2 Winner: Tyler Farrar / Garmin-Cervelo
Overall Leader: Tyler Farrar / Garmin-Cervelo

Stage 3 Friday, March 11, 189 km, Terranuova Bracciolini → Perugia
Stage winner: HAEDO Juan José (ARG) / Saxo Bank SunGard (DEN)
Overall Leader: Tyler Farrar / Garmin-Cervelo

Stage 4 Saturday, March 12, 240 km, Narni → Chieti
Stage Winner: Michele SCARPONI / Lampre-ISD (ITA)
Overall Leader: Robert GESINK / Rabobank Cycling Team (NED)

Stage 5 Sunday, March 13, 240 km, Chieti → Castelraimondo

Stage 6 Monday, March 14, 178 km, Ussita → Macerata

Stage 7 Tuesday, March 15, 9.3 km, San Benedetto del Tronto

Total Distance: 1075 km

Complete Teams Startlist 2011
Acqua e Sapone
1 GARZELLI Stefano (ITA)
2 CHTIOUI Rafai (TUN)
3 CODOL Massimo (ITA)
4 DONATI Alessandro (ITA)
5 MARZOLI Ruggero (ITA)
6 NAPOLITANO Danilo (ITA)
7 PRONI Alessandro (ITA)

AG2R (FRA)
11 NOCENTINI Rinaldo (ITA)
12 CHEREL Mikael (FRA)
13 ELMIGER Martin (SUI)
14 HINAULT Sébastien (FRA)
15 KRIVTSOV Yuriy (FRA)
16 LELAY David (FRA)
17 MONDORY Lloyd (FRA)
18 MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)

BMC Racing Team (USA)
21 EVANS Cadel (AUS)
22 BALLAN Alessandro (ITA)
23 BURGHARDT Marcus (GER)
24 HINCAPIE George (USA)
25 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro (ITA)
26 QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA)
27 VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)
28 SCHÄR Michael (SUI)

Euskaltel-Euskadi (ESP)
31 MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Egoi (ESP)
32 SESMA Daniel (ESP)
33 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan (ESP)
34 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier Francisco (ESP)
35 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka (ESP)
36 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan (ESP)
37 TXURRUKA Amets (ESP)
38 OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose (ESP)

Farnese Vini
41 VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)
42 CACCIA Diego (ITA)
43 FAILLI Francesco (ITA)
44 GATTO Oscar (ITA)
45 GIORDANI Leonardo (ITA)
46 MAZZANTI Luca (ITA)
47 NOE Andrea (ITA)
48 SINKEWITZ Patrik (GER)

HTC-Highroad (USA)
51 CAVENDISH Mark (GBR)
52 ALBASINI Michael (SUI)
53 EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
54 GRABSCH Bert (GER)
55 PINOTTI Marco (ITA)
56 RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
57 ROULSTON Hayden (NZL)
58 VELITS Peter (SVK)

Katusha (RUS)
61 POZZATO Filippo (ITA)
62 CARUSO Giampaolo (ITA)
63 DI LUCA Danilo (ITA)
64 KOLOBNEV Alexandr (RUS)
65 KUSCHYNSKI Aliaksandr (BLR)
66 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel (ESP)
67 PAOLINI Luca (ITA)
68 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin (ESP)

Lampre-ISD (ITA)
71 CUNEGO Damiano (ITA)
72 SCARPONI Michele (ITA)
73 PETACCHI Alessandro (ITA)
74 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo (ITA)
75 HONDO Danilo (GER)
76 MALORI Adriano (ITA)
77 MORI Manuele (ITA)
78 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw (POL)

Liquigas-Cannondale (ITA)
81 BASSO Ivan (ITA)
82 NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA)
83 BODNAR Maciej (POL)
84 CARUSO Damiano (ITA)
85 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano (ITA)
86 GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA)
87 MARANGONI Alan (ITA)
88 OSS Daniel (ITA)

Movistar Team (ESP)
91 ARROYO DURAN David (ESP)
92 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey (CRC)
93 BRUSEGHIN Marzio (ITA)
94 KIRYIENKA Vasili (BLR)
95 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas (LTU)
96 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel (ESP)
97 SAMOILAU Branislau (BLR)
98 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José (ESP)

Omega Pharma-Lotto (BEL)
101 GILBERT Philippe (BEL)
102 GREIPEL André (GER)
103 HANSEN Adam (AUS)
104 KAISEN Olivier (BEL)
105 LANG Sebastian (GER)
106 REYNES MIMO Vicente (ESP)
107 SIEBERG Marcel (GER)
108 WILLEMS Frederik (BEL)

Pro Team Astana (KAZ)
111 DAVIS Allan (AUS)
112 GASPAROTTO Enrico (ITA)
113 IGLINSKIY Maxim (KAZ)
114 BAZAYEV Assan (KAZ)
115 KIREYEV Roman (KAZ)
116 LORENZETTO Mirco (ITA)
117 STANGELJ Gorazd (SLO)
118 CLARKE Simon (AUS)

Quick Step Cycling Team (BEL)
121 BOONEN Tom (BEL)
122 BANDIERA Marco (ITA)
123 CHICCHI Francesco (ITA)
124 DEVENYNS Dries (BEL)
125 MALACARNE Davide (ITA)
126 VAN IMPE Kevin (BEL)
127 CIOLEK Gerald (GER)
128 TERPSTRA Niki (NED)

Rabobank Cycling Team (NED)
131 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (ESP)
132 BOOM Lars (NED)
133 FLENS Rick (NED)
134 GESINK Robert (NED)
135 LANGEVELD Sebastian (NED)
136 LEEZER Thomas (NED)
137 TANKINK Bram (NED)
138 WYNANTS Maarten (BEL)

Saxo Bank SunGard (DEN)
141 NUYENS Nick (BEL)
142 COOKE Baden (AUS)
143 TANNER David (AUS)
144 LARSSON Gustav (SWE)
145 HAEDO Juan José (ARG)
146 MORKOV Michael (DEN)
147 KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Kasper (DEN)
148 TOSATTO Matteo (ITA)

Sky ProCycling (GBR)
151 LÖVKVIST Thomas (SWE)
152 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle (NOR)
153 CUMMINGS Stephen (GBR)
154 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio (ESP)
155 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR)
156 HAYMAN Mathew (AUS)
157 STANNARD Ian (GBR)
158 SUTTON Christopher (AUS)

Garmin-Cervélo (USA)
161 HUSHOVD Thor (NOR)
162 FARRAR Tyler (USA)
163 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas (LTU)
164 HAMMOND Roger (GBR)
165 KLIER Andreas (GER)
166 LANCASTER Brett (AUS)
167 ZABRISKIE David (USA)
168 WILSON Matthew (AUS)

Team Leopard (LUX)
171 CANCELLARA Fabian (SUI)
172 SCHLECK Andy (LUX)
173 BENNATI Daniele (ITA)
174 WEGMANN Fabian (GER)
175 O'GRADY Stuart (AUS)
176 POSTHUMA Joost (NED)
177 VIGANO Davide (ITA)
178 STAMSNIJDER Tom (NED)

Team RadioShack (USA)
181 MCEWEN Robbie (AUS)
182 BEPPU Fumiyuki (JPN)
183 HERMANS Ben (BEL)
184 MACHADO Tiago (POR)
185 MURAVYEV Dmitriy (KAZ)
186 POPOVYCH Yaroslav (UKR)
187 RAST Grégory (SUI)
188 ROSSELER Sébastien (BEL)

Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team (NED)
191 BOZIC Borut (SLO)
192 POELS Wouter (NED)
193 GARDEYN Gorik (BEL)
194 MARCATO Marco (ITA)
195 MOURIS Jens (NED)
196 ONGARATO Alberto (ITA)
197 SELVAGGI Mirko (ITA)
198 VEUCHELEN Frederik (BEL)

The 2011 UCI Pro Tour Calendar

Milan - San Remo 2011 - 25 Teams Start List

This year 25 teams are invited to participate at the italian primavera race Milan- San Remo on March 19th.
Some team from the Continental category will participate along the UCI Pro teams:

Acqua e Sapone
AG2R La Mondiale
Androni Giocattoli
Astana
BMC
Cofidis
Colnago-CSF
Euskaltel
Farnese Vini
FDJ
Garmin-Cervélo
Geox-TMC
HTC – High Road
Katusha
Lampre
Liquigas
Movistar
Omega Pharma
Quick Step
Rabobank
Radio Shack
Saxo Bank
Team Sky
Leopard-Trek
Vacansoleil

Lars Boom Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Lars Boom
Nickname:
Lars Boom is a professional road bicycle and cyclo-cross racer from Netherland.
DOB: 30 December 1985
Birth Place: Vlijmen (Netherlands)
Current Residence: Vlijmen (Netherlands)
Nationality: Dutch
Height: 191cm (6 ft 3 in)
Weight: 78 kg
Strengths: Cyclo-cross / Time-trialist
Pro Since: 2002
Favorite Race: The classics
Marital status: Married
Hobbies:
Twitter: @lars_boom
Instagram: @larsboom85
2016 Team: Astana Pro Cycling
2015 Team: Astana
2014 Team: Rabobank
2013 Team: Rabobank
2012 Team: Rabobank
2011 Team: Rabobank

2016 Victories:

Lars is racing the 2016 UCI World Tour with Specialized S-Work Tarmac road bike equipped with Campagnlo Campagnolo Super Record 11 EPS groupset, Corima carbon wheels, FSA stem, handlebar, bar tape, seat post, Look Keo Blade 2 pedals, tacx bottle.  

2015 Victories:
Danmark Rundt Stage 1

2014 Victories:
Tour de France Stage 5

2013 Victories:
Overall Ster ZLM Toer
Tour Mediteraneen Stage 2 (ITT)
Overall Eneco Tour
Profronde Van Heerlen
Profronde Van Zevenbergen
Tour du Haut Var Stage 2

2012 Victories:
Overall Eneco Tour
Overall Ster ZLM Toer Stage 3


2011 Victories:
Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 1
Tour de Qatar Prologue TT
Netherlands National CycloCross Champion

Lars races on a Team Rabobank 2011 Giant TCR Advanced SL bike equipped with Shimano Dura Ace Di2, Shimano WH-7900-C35 carbon wheels, Selle Italia SLR XP, Vittoria Corsa Evo Slick tires.


Carlos Barredo Pro Cycling Racer

Name: Carlos Barredo Llamazales
Nickname:
DOB: 05 June 1981
Birth Place: Oviedo (Spain)
Current Residence: Gijon (Spain)
Nationality: Spanish
Height: 177 cm (5 ft 10 in)
Weight: 63 kg
Strengths: all rounder / Good Climber
Pro Since: 2004
Favorite Race:
Marital status: girlfriend (Cristina)
Hobbies:
2011 Team: Rabobank

2011 Victories:
* He was issued a suspension for the first two months of the 2011 season in response to a fight with Rui Costa after a 2010 Tour de France stage

Michael Matthews Pro Cycling Racer

Michael Matthews is a professional road bicycle racer from Australia.
Name: Michael Matthews
Nickname: Bling

Robbie McEwen Pro Cycling Racer

Name: Robbie McEwen
Nickname: Pocket Rocket
(Photo: ALESSANDRO TROVATI (archive)/AP)
DOB: 24 June 1972
Birth Place: Brisbane, Queensland (Australia)
Current Residence:
Nationality: Australian
Height: 1.71 m (5 ft 7 1⁄2 in)
Weight: 67 kg (150 lb; 10.6 st)
Strengths: Sprinter
Pro Since: 1996
Favorite Race:
Hobbies:
2011 Team: Radioshack

2011 Victories:


Ben Swift Pro Cycling Racer Profile

Name: Ben Swift
Nickname: Swifty
DOB: 5 November 1987
Birth Place: Rotherham, South Yorkshire (England)
Current Residence:
Nationality: English
Height: 1.79 m (5 ft 10 1⁄2 in)
Weight: 65 kg (140 lb; 10.2 st)
Strengths: All rounder
Pro Since: 2007
Favorite Race:
Hobbies:
2013 Team: Team Sky
2012 Team: Team Sky
2011 Team: Sky ProCycling

2013 Victories:

Ben Swift is racing 2013 season on a Pinarello Dogma Road bike, size 56, equipped with Shimano Durace-Ace DI2 group and Shimano Dura-Ace wheels.
+++++


2012 Victories:
1st World scratch Championship
1st Tour de Pologne Stage 2
1st Tour de Pologne Stage 5
1st Tour de Pologne Point Claissification

2011 Victories:
Tour Down Under Stage 6
Tour Down Under Stage 2


Matthew Goss Pro Cycling Racer

Name: Matthew Goss
DOB: 5 November 1986
Birth Place: Launceston, Tasmania (Australia)
Current Residence: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Nationality: Australia
Height: 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Weight: 70kg (154 lb)
Strengths: Sprinter
Pro Since: 2004
Favorite Race:
Hobbies:
2011 Team: HTC Highroad

2011 Victories:
Paris-Nice Stage 3
1st Overall Bay Classic Series, Stage 1, Stage 4
Cancer Council Helpline Classic
Tour Down Under: Stage 1

Francisco José Ventoso Pro cycling Racer

Name: Francisco José Ventoso
DOB: 6th May 1982
Birth Place: Reinosa, Cantabria (Spain)
Current Residence:
Nationality: Spanish
Height: 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Weight: 69 kg (150 lb)
Strengths: Sprinter
Pro Since: 2004
Favorite Race: Vuelta d'Espana
Hobbies:
2011 Team: Team Movistar

2011 Victories:
Tour Down Under Stage 5

Friday, January 21, 2011

Smart E-Bike - Will it really sell?

It is nice to see the city bike and E-bike being followed by major companies coming up with great ideas and designs.
The only thing we might wonder is who are the people targeted?
When I see the amount of innovation and technical specifications, the retail price of the Smart E-Bike is sure to be similar to the price of a small car (well, at least in Japan, we an buy brand new car for about 6.000 USD)

However, the Smart E-bike features great ideas and it is trying to break away from traditional diamond frame and open frame design, but feel it is not yet making it a revolutionary machine.
(picture from PSFK)
First question, is it a city bike or a sport bike? If it is a city bike, then top tube is not very lady friendly if they want to ride with skirt, yet, if it is sporty type, then why the need for electric assistance?

The tech side:
Belt drive
250 Watt electric motor re-charged when riding and breaking
Front and Rear integrated Led lights working directly from the lithium-ion battery
Hydraulic disc brakes

AX Lightness 2011 Premium MTB Tubular Carbon wheels Shimano Sram Specifications & Compatibility

AX Lightness, German Carbon company famous for its lightweight brake calipers and saddles now also produce carbon rims, assembled using another high end German bicycle parts maker, Tune hubs and Belgium Sapim spokes.

MTB Carbon Tubular Wheelset Disc compatible 2011.
Rims: AX full carbon Tubular rims for disc brakes (Not tubeless!)
28 mm deep
25.5 mm width
26" diameter
Hubs: Tune Prince / Princess hubs (Shimano/Sram compatible)
Hub colours: Red, Blue, Green, Gold, Polish Silver, Black, Pink, Orange, Purple, turquoise.
Spokes: Sapim CX-Ray
Spoke count: 28 h front & rear
Weight: 995 grams / set (without decals, incl. decals +25 grams)
Intended use: MTB Cross-Country
Rider weight limit: 90 kg

Require Shimano Tool TL-LR15 for locking the cassette lockring. Will need also the Shimano Tool TL-SR21 to unlock the lockring.

Compatible with All Shimano HG 8, 9 and 10 speed cassettes including the Dyna-Sys models.

Compatible with Shimano cassettes: CS-7900, CS-6700, CS-5700, CS-M980, CS-M771-10, CS-HG81-10, CS-7800, CS-6600, CS-5600, CS-HG50-9, CS-M980, CS-M970, CS-M771-10, CS-M770, CS-HG81-10, CS-HG80-9, CS-HG61-9, CS-7700.

Also Compatible with KCNC 9 speed cassettes, Token 9 speed cassette.

Also works with SRAM 8/9/10 MTB cassettes: XG-1099, PG-1070, PG-1050, XG-999, PG-990, PG-980, PG-970, PG-950, PG-850, PG-830, PG-820,OG 1090, PG 1070, PG 1050, XG-1099.

Require to use Cassette spacer if mounting 10 speed cassettes 7900 / 6700 / 5700.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...